Privacy Policy

The owner of this website, Bedrobe Pty Ltd (“BPL”) is committed to providing you with a high quality of customer service. The following documentation sets forth the Privacy Policy for our website www.safetylights.online (the “website”). By using our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. This policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of BPL’s “Terms and Conditions”. BPL welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and you would like further information, please contact us via the ‘Contact Us’ page.

Collection of Your Personal Information 

There are many aspects of this website that can be viewed without providing personal information. However, for access to any additional website customer features & benefits, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. 
Types of information we collect: 

  • Personal Information: Personal information is information to specifically identify an individual, such as a user’s name, address, and e-mail address. Personal information may also include demographic information, such as date of birth, gender, geographic area and preferences, when such information is linked to other personal information that identifies the individual. 
  • Usage Information: Personal information does not include usage information. Usage information is data we collect about our services and customer usage of those services, from which individual customer identities have been removed. In other words, information about how you use a service might be collected and combined with information about how others use the same service, but no personal information will be included in the resulting data. Usage information helps us understand trends and customer preferences so that we can better refine and introduce features to improve user experience. We might share usage information about our users with third parties for various purposes, such as helping us better understand and improve our services, and for advertising and marketing purposes. 

Sharing of Your Personal Information 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to, handling payments & customer support enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. BPL takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of Your Personal Information 

For visitors to be able to view this website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to: browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.

Email and Newsletters 

When you create an account and/or order products from us, we ask for personal information such as your name, delivery address and email address. This personal information may be used to send you the newsletter(s) and other information that you have requested to receive. You may choose not to receive promotional emails or electronic newsletters from us by: (A) Following the “unsubscribe” instructions in the specific email from which you wish to opt-out; (B) Visiting the “Your Account” or equivalent section of this site and following the appropriate instructions or (C) Contacting us and specifying the particular email(s) from which you wish to be removed. 

Public Forums 

We may offer chat rooms, message boards, bulletin boards, blogs, review forums or similar public forums where you and other users of our website can communicate and share your opinions with respect to BPL’s products. The protections described in this Privacy Policy do not apply when you provide information (including personal information) in connection with your use of these public forums. We may use personally identifiable and non-personal information about you to identify you with a posting in a public forum. Any information you share in a public forum is public information and may be seen or collected by anyone, including third parties that do not adhere to our Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for events arising from the distribution of any information you choose to publicly post or share through our website. 

Contests, Promotions, Offers, and Surveys 

From time to time BPL may request personal information from users via contests, promotions, offers and surveys. Participation in these contests, promotions, offers, and surveys is completely voluntary and you may choose whether to disclose personal information in connection with these activities. Personal Information requested in these activities might include contact information and demographic information. We use this information to notify you if you have won a prize and to award prizes. We also may collect usage information (e.g. “What is your satisfaction level with the customer service provided by safetylights.online?”). We use the information we collect in surveys for internal purposes and to refine or identify new features to best support our users. We might also provide third parties with this information, and might combine it with some or all of your registration information. Third parties might use the information we provide them to contact you regarding products or services of interest to you. These disclosures are discussed in greater detail below in the “Disclosure of Personal Information” section. When we provide information collected during a contest, promotion, offer, or survey on the website to third parties, we always disclose this to you at the time of collection.

Disclosure of Personal Information 

BPL will not sell, rent, or share your personal information with third parties without your prior consent except in the limited circumstances described in this Privacy Policy, as follows:

  • BPL’s own business purposes: We use and disclose information about you for our own internal statistical, design, or operational purposes, such as to estimate market size, measure traffic patterns and understand demographics, user interest, usage and other trends among our users. We might outsource these tasks and disclose personal information about you to third parties, provided the use and disclosure of your personal information by these third parties is restricted to performance of such tasks. We might also share personal information with third-party vendors who assist us in performing internal functions necessary to operate our business. We require our third-party vendors to keep such information confidential and to only use the information for the purpose it was provided. 
  • Protection of BPL and others: We disclose personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce or apply this privacy policy or our other policies or agreements; to protect our or our users’ rights, property, safety, health or wellbeing; or to protect our users from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of our website; or if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of personal information without delay. 
  • Business transfers: Information about our users, including personal information, might be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which personally identifiable information could be transferred to third parties as one of the business assets of the company. 

International Users 

We collect, process and maintain your information in Australia under the Privacy Act 1988. If you are viewing safetylights.online from outside Australia, by providing your information to us you are consenting to the transfer of your information to Australia for processing & maintaining in a manner which is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Security 

We use reasonable security measures to store and maintain personally identifying information to protect the information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction by unauthorised parties while it is under our control. We provide no guarantee that such personally identifiable information will not be the target of malicious or unauthorised attempts by third parties to obtain such information and in the event of such a third-party obtaining information through unauthorised means, we will be unable to control the use of such information. 

Third Party Links 

To build our community, BPL might have links to other third-party websites. We do not control, and therefore cannot be held responsible for, the collection, use or disclosure of your information by any such third-party websites. Please carefully review the Privacy Policy of any third-party websites, as they may differ from our Policy.

Third Party Sources 

BPL might also obtain information about you from third parties (such as demographic marketing information, address verification, or third party mailing lists) and collate such information with your personal information. Should we ever obtain this information, we will treat the information as your personal information under this Privacy Policy. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

BPL reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice. If you have any objections to our Privacy Policy, you should not access, view or use this website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us. You will be required to put your request in writing for security purposes. BPL reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for searching for, and for providing access to, your personal information on a per request basis. Thank you, The Safeglow Group.